Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow Beauty Mole

Tuesday, 7 October 2014

autumn beauty essentials

It has suddenly turned very cold here in London, which means that not only have the coats and scarves suddenly surfaced, but I have also had to dig out the skincare big guns. And it’s not all about fancy, expensive potions to protect against these unpredictable elements. Two days ago we had sheets of rain, wind and then blazing sunshine in one day. Yikes.
So, first of all and perhaps most importantly, I have amped up my cleanser to Eve Lom’s Morning Time Cleanser. If you are put off by strong, herby smelling products – this is not for you. If you also don’t like a buttery, balmy cleanser – this is also not for you. But my god, I love this. The smell reminds me a little of Elizabeth Arden’s 8 Hour Cream and consistency of Organic Pharmacy’s Carrot Butter Cleanser. It is a real wake-me-up for the skin and feels more than a little moisturising and toning for a cleanser thanks to a combination of Chamomile, Carrot Oil and Clove Oil. Purely indulgent.

Next: moisturiser. I think I have discovered my moisturiser soul mate. I am in love with Dr Organic’s Snail Gel Cream. Your first thought may be, erm WTF – snail gel???!! Yes, go with it. The power of snail’s slime has been proven to be a healer and is naturally high in collagen. The bottom line is: it feels ultra moisturising whilst not greasy. It tones. It is a grafter. A hard worker.
Finally, I love bareMinerals Primers, which act as a brilliant base for makeup. Even if it’s a little concealer over the top. And as a cherry on top, I am not usually one for fake tan as such, but this Faux Tan from bareMinerals adds a very subtle glow when mixed with moisturiser. I always get compliments when I wear this and my complexion looks more ‘healthy’. I wore it on my wedding day and how worn it looks is a testament to how much I love it. 
Autumn, I am ready. 

Eve Lom Morning Time Cleanser, £40
Dr Organic Snail Gel Cream, £19.99 from Holland and Barrett stores 
bareMinerals Prime Time Foundation Primer, £23

bareMinerals Faux Tan Face Gradual Glow Sunless Tanner, £18


  1. I HATE the smell of Elizabeth Arden's 8-Hour Cream.... not because it's herbal (I actually love strong herbal concotions, like Sisley's) but because, to me, it semms like the BAD take on herbal... I dunno, it just annoys my olfactory receptors (or whatever they're called in english, haha). That said, it's an amazing product, and when I come across an amazing product, I don't care what it smells like... not as much as I normally would... I make sure my nose makes a sacrifice, haha. I would love to try this Eve Lom cleanser, I guess I will get either that or the Darphin balm. Sadly, they're both a tad pricey but hey...
    P.s.: SO GREAT to have you back!! xx

  2. Yep, smell is really important to me too :) I love the smell of Organic Pharmacy's Carrot Butter Cleanser, its so delicious I almost want to eat it on my crumpet. I love this Eve Lom Cleanser, its gloriously thick and following instructions you actually leave it on for a couple of minutes before rinsing - which makes it feel like a semi-mask. LOVE it! xxx